Table 7: Other Taxes – USD

Welcome to the new database of public revenue flows for 50 African governments from 1996 to 2008. The database is the result of a joint effort between the AfDB’s statistics department and the OECD Development Centre and will be updated annually. Statistics are gathered during country missions undertaken for the annual African Economic Outlook (AEO) which monitors economic, social and political developments in the region. The next update to the database is expected in March 2011.

Table 7: Other Taxes – Current Billion USD, 1996-2008

Country1996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008
Algeria9.7610.627.448.9616.3213.1812.8917.6922.0732.3038.9741.0850.77
Angola2.682.561.252.404.053.303.464.045.8110.1717.1822.9534.68
Benin0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Botswana0.861.071.030.891.411.391.141.571.791.862.022.131.74
Burkina Faso0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.020.020.04
Burundi0.000.000.000.000.010.000.000.000.000.020.010.010.02
Cameroon0.280.440.280.330.670.450.530.570.640.821.231.321.81
Cape Verde0.000.000.000.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.02
Central African Republic0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Tchad0.010.010.010.020.020.020.020.040.200.290.831.181.74
Comoros0.000.000.000.000.000.010.010.010.000.010.000.000.01
Congo DRC0.150.100.060.080.040.140.140.090.100.230.280.310.41
Congo0.420.530.230.450.650.620.610.771.061.982.992.764.89
Côte d’Ivoire0.400.300.270.290.230.270.370.490.600.500.510.540.52
Djibouti0.010.010.020.010.020.020.010.020.020.030.020.020.03
Egypt1.811.912.021.841.971.860.480.530.530.660.680.730.78
Guinea Eq0.020.050.090.100.190.410.520.711.332.483.794.386.81
Ethiopia0.020.020.030.020.020.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Gabon0.881.100.840.601.151.030.880.981.141.581.942.003.04
Gambia0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Ghana0.170.130.170.100.030.040.040.090.100.010.000.000.00
Guinee0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Guinea-Bissau0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.01
Kenya0.030.030.190.270.200.240.260.320.330.340.420.590.65
Lesotho0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.010.020.01
Liberia0.000.000.000.000.010.010.010.010.010.000.000.000.00
Libya0.000.000.005.3010.848.747.9811.2915.4226.5431.6637.8853.41
Madagascar0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.03
Malawi0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Mali0.070.070.060.070.080.100.070.080.090.130.170.120.18
Mauritania0.010.010.000.010.000.000.000.030.010.000.040.010.01
Mauritius0.050.050.050.050.050.050.040.050.060.060.080.110.21
Morocco0.390.370.461.600.500.510.580.670.740.800.821.141.32
Mozambique0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.020.020.030.020.03
Namibia0.050.020.010.020.020.010.010.020.030.030.040.040.04
Niger0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.020.020.020.020.04
Nigeria6.184.663.368.1216.1715.6212.1616.1724.9936.2542.7536.6155.73
Rwanda0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Sao Tomé and Principe0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Senegal0.060.070.030.030.030.040.040.050.060.070.080.140.18
Seychelles0.020.020.010.010.010.020.020.020.020.060.020.020.03
Sierra Leone0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.010.010.01
South Africa0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Sudan0.000.000.000.000.550.580.801.622.253.734.075.418.32
Swaziland0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.010.010.00
Tanzania0.130.150.130.100.100.100.110.090.070.060.070.200.35
Togo0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.010.01
Tunisia2.151.091.131.231.221.261.351.471.651.701.812.052.33
Uganda0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Zambia0.020.020.010.070.080.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.00